MS-TRAD-TOP

Award Winners

Year Peter Bampton Medal

Best and Fairest

Wes Crosby Medal

Runner Up

Don McSweeny

Best Under 21

Laurie Martin

Leading Scorer

Michael Hegarty

Best Umpire

1936 Alex  Maples                        G.F. Cyril Greenshields (9)  G.F.
1939 Fred Errey                             E.E. Fred Delsar (9)              E.E.
1947 Ron Wedd                            G.F. Lionel Speck (16)         P.L.1
1949 Max Fitzgerald                    C.E. Max Fitzgerald (10)      L.H.
1951 Colin Sampson                    P.L. Bill LeBrun (5)                G.F.
1953 Frank Post                         Cleve Frank Post (8)             Cleve
1955 Brian King                             C.E. Ron Wedd (8)                G.F.
1956 Alan Aldenhoven                 E.E. Alan Aldenhoven (9)     E.E.
1957 Brian Taylor                          E. E. Reg Betts (10)              F.W.
1958 Alan Aldenhoven                 E.E. Colin Webber (12)        P.L.
1959 Kelly Stringer                        C. J. Ron Wedd (9)                G.F.
John Heath                        Kimba
1960 Jeff Williams                         S.B. Ron Wedd (10)              G.F.
1961 Peter Kennedy                      L.H. George Burgoyne (14) P.L.
1962 Eddie Betts                           F.W. George Burgoyne (9)   P.L.
1963 Ron Richardson                    P.L. Gordon Couch (9)         C.J.
1964 Peter Wilde                           L.D. Max Reidy (11)              P.L.
1965 Kieran Kelly                            P.L. Jon Hoffrichter (12)    F.W.
1966 Bill Giles                                  L.D. Laurie Freeman (10)    C.J.
1967 Darryl Spencer                      P.L. Alan Symons (13)     Kimba
Ron Koch (13)               G.F.
1968 Doug Patterson                    L.D. John Williams                G.F.
1969 Doug Patterson                    L.D. John Williams                L.D.
1970 Peter Lukeman                     P.L. Neil Pedler ((11)           G.F.
1971 Bruce Tonkin                         F.W. Barry Sampson (12)      L.H.
1972 Graham Sampson                 L.H. Jim Lister (8)                  L.C.
Alwyn Davey                         F.W.
1973 Graham Sampson                  L.H. Barry Sampson (6)        L.H.
1974 John Baldissera                      G.F. Barry Hartwig (10)        C.J.
1975 Graham Sampson                  L.H. Tony Mislov (9)              P.L.
Barry Sampson (9)        L.H.
1976 Robert Quinn                         C.J. Barry Sampson (13)      L.H.
1977 Graham Sampson                  L.H. YThos Harris (10)      Kimba
Brian Ramsey                          C.J.
1978 Clive Matthews                      L.H. Barry Sampson (6)        L.H.
John Stokes (6)              P.L.
1979 Brenton Lamshed                  L.D. Fabian Davey (8)           L.C.
Vic VanWeezup (8)       L.C.
Peter Fitzgerald (8)      G.F.
1980 Graeme Montgomerie         S.B. Graeme Montgomerie Ernest Warrior (8)       F.W.
1981 Steven Horne                         L.C. R. Green                   G.F. Barry Sampson (12)     L.H.
1982 Brian Clarke                            S.B. Lincoln Dudley        L.D. Fabian Davey (8)           L.D.
Bruce Hicks                           F.W.
1983 Graeme Montgomerie        S.B. P. Dolphin            Kimba Peter Thompson (11) F.W.
P. Woolford         Kimba
1984 Michael Hegarty                   L.C. M. Baldock             S.B Graham Tyler (9)          L.C.
Ricky Miller                           F.W.
1985 Colin Brown                          S.B. Glen Kelsh (15)             S.B.
Barry Hutchens                 Kimba
1986 Clive Matthews                    L.H. Lincoln Henry          G.F. Steven Slade (14)         L.C.
1987 Graham McKenna                L.H. Steven Wildman      C.J. Lincoln Dudley (10)      L.D.
Stephen Seal                      Kimba
1988 Neil Carr                                 G.F. Matthew Duffield   L.C. Ian Dahlitz (7)               G.F.
Michael Miller (7)        F.W.
Scott Duncan (7)           F.W
1989 David Carr                            L.D. Kym Green                     G.F. Brenton Lovering     K.I. Chris Prime (8)              E.E.
Steven Wildman      E.E.
Richard Jones         F.W.
1990 Fabian Davey                       L.D. N/A Brenton Lovering     K.I. Kenneth Davey (10)     L.D. S. Oats
Anthony Mahar                   F.W. Rob Jackamara              L.C.
Michael Dunn                L.C.
1991 Ricki Macgowan                 E.E. N/A Ricki Macgowan      E.E. Paul Niekel (7)           W&D G Thomson
Neil Phelps                    G.F.
1992 Julian Wait                          G.F. Michael Miller             L.C. Julian Wait               G.F. Neil Phelps (11)            G.F.
Graeme Byrne             E.E John Caputo               W&D
1993 Craig Turner                        K.I. N/A Craig Turner              K.I. Leonard Wells (15)       L.D.
Stephen Paech                   G.F.
Michael Baldock                M.W.
1994 Mark Brown                        E.E. Adam McEvoy             L.C. Brett Watherston   L.D. Rob Jackamara (15)      L.D. Michael Blewit
1995 Steven Wildman                 E.E. N/A Tom Edmonds          L.C. Paul Jenner (6)              E.E. Steve Ardill
1996 Craig Conboy                      M.W. Andrew Goodwin        L.C. Anthony Sheehan   G.F. Darren Rule (13)           G.F. Michael Blewit
1997 John Keane                         M.W. N/A Kane Williams      M.W. Chris Prime (13)           E.E. David Adamson
1998 Trevor Johncock                 L.D. Andrew Goodwin         L.C. Matthew Hooker   F.W. Paul Jenner (10)           E.E. David Tiller
Scott Blacker           G.F.
1999 Gary Hetzel                        G.F. N/A Adrian Brady            L.C. Troy Olsen (11)          M.W.
2000 Michael Edwards               E.E. Brett Miller                 M.W. Mark North           M.W. Troy Olsen (16)          M.W. J. Cross
Kane Sampson            M.W.
Trevor May                 M.W.
Craig Curtis                  G.F.
Steven Wildman         E.E.
Alan Dodd                    F.W.
2001 Richard Jones                       L.D. N/A Michael Coad (7)          G.F. J. Cross
Shaun Evans                         L.C.
2002 Brian Coad                           G.F. N/A Jason Collins           L.D. Kieran Glover (12)        G.F. A. Richardson
Scott Feltus                         M.W.
2003 David McPharlin                 L.D. N/A Luke Harrowfield    E.E. Steven Wildman (11)   E.E.
Scott Feltus                         M.W.
2004 Paul White                           L.C. N/A Matthew Goodwin L.C. Darren Bryant (11)      L.C.
2005 Scott Feltus                         M.W. N/A Terry Moschos       F.W. Matt Turner (11)          E.E.
Leigh Symonds        E.E. Matt Parker (11)          L.D.
2006 George Pedler                     G.F. Matthew James           L.C. Scott Charman        L.D. Chris Prime (8)              P.L.
Matthew Goodwin      L.C.
2007 Matthew James                    L.C. N/A Waylon Johncock  F.W. Chris Prime (12)            E.E.
2008 Scott Feltus                         M.W. Leigh Fitzgerald             E.E. Matt Parker            G.F. Ross Campbell (13)       P.L.
Jessie Stringer      M.W.
Ross Campbell       P.L.
2009 Matthew Goodwin              P.L. Andrew Jericho              P.L. Simon Nowak  Whyalla Ross Campbell (6)        P.L.
Scott Feltus                 M.W.
2010 Jesse Kemp                           P.L. John Hunt                     E.E. Jesse Kemp            P.L. Matt Parker (7)             P.L.
Scott Feltus                         M.W.
2011 Waylon Johncock                F.W. Scott Blacker                G.F. Jake Bruce             M.W. Matt Parker (14)           P.L.
Bradley Wake               E.E. Bradley Wake         E.E.
2012 Paul White                             P.L. Jack Kenny                    E.E. Jack Kenny              E.E. Andrew Frick (12)         L.C. Paul Warmington
2013 Nigel James                           G.F. Reece Francis               L.C. Rory Lovering         K.I. Malcolm Miller (11)     G.F. Tristan Baldock
2014 Brad Hazlegrove                   G.F. Scott Feltus                 M.W. Jack Kenny              E.E.  Joel Fitzgerald (10)      E.E. Michael Blewit
2015 Jack Kenny                              E.E. Luke Harder       E.P. Sharks Brodie Chandler    F.W. Luke Harder (8)          E.P.S. Scott Davey
2016 Tyler Franklin                         E.E. Jack Burton                    L.D. Liam Sampson          K.I. Johann Wagner (9)      L.C. Ian Harrowfield
Matt Williams       E.P.S.
Rhys Kelsh                L.C.
2017 Michael Blewit